Spring Academy 

by Econcult | University of Valencia
Enacting cultural democracy:
the location of narratives

 

“Dis-moi comment tu racontes, je te dirai à la construction de quoi tu participes » –
“Let me know how you tell your stories, and I will tell you what you are taking part in constructing”
Isabelle Stengers

Print

AGENDA

Day 1 | 05/03/2018 | KEYWORD: NOISES/RUIDOS/噪音

Venue:  Centre Cultural La Nau (Aula Magna)
08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30 Official inauguration
Antonio Ariño (Vice-rector of Culture), Catherine Trautmann (ex-French Minister for Culture and communication, President of Relais Culture Europe Steering Comittee), Raúl Abeledo (UVEG IP Trans-making)
09:30 – 10:15 Starting point | A world of noise
Pascal Brunet (Relais Culture Europe), Pau Rausell (Econcult), Dounia Benslimane (Racines)
10:15 – 10:30 Word of the day |Speculation. by Laurence Barone (Relais Culture Europe)
10:30 – 11:30

Panel discussion | Narrating from the multitudes. Conducted by Pascal Brunet (Relais Culture Europe)

#1 Multitudes?  Laurence Allard (Université de Lille3), Boriša Mraović (Crvena), Manuel de la Fuente (University of Valencia), Jaron Rowan (cultural researcher)

11:30 – 12:45 #2 Narratives?  Ekmel Ertan (BIS), Eduard Comelles (artist), Rosa Carbó Mascarell (Digital designer), Nuno Casimiro (writer), Franck Vialle (documentalist)
13:00 – 14:30 Experiencing Noises | Reception by the Mayor at the City Hall. Attendance to the Mascletà in the City Hall of Valencia
14:30 – 16:00 Lunch (free)
Venue: Centre del Carme
16:00 – 18:00 Panel discussion | Noise of Periphery
Conducted by CRVENA, Association for Culture and Art
Vasja Badalič (Institute of Criminology), Ekmel Ertan (BIS), Omar Nagati (ClusterCairo), Aadel Essaadani (Racines)
18:00 – 18:15 Summary of the day | Aleksandra Zińczuk (Workshops of Culture) and Tony Ramos Murphy (Culturalink)
18:15 – 19:00 Experiencing Noises | Performance “Remains” | Avelino Saavedra
19:00 – 21:00 Free time
21:00 Experiencing Places | Dinner at Musical Instruction Centre of Benimaclet (CIM Benimaclet)

Day 2 | 06/03/2018 | KEYWORD: PLACES/SITIOS/地方

Venue: La Marina, Veles e Vents
09:00 – 09:30 Registration
9:30 – 9:45 Word of the day: Enunciation by Laurence Barone (Relais Culture Europe)
10:00 – 11:00 Panel discussion – Place-making. Moderator: Raúl Abeledo, Econcult
#1 Enlarging locations. Beth Stryker (ClusterCairo), Tamara Bracic (Bunker), Tanja Petrović (ZRC SAZU), Alberto Aznar (UV researcher)
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:15 #2 Reclaiming narratives
Francesco Molinari (Designscapes), Henri Devier (La Gare mondiale), Sara Ortiz Escalante (Col.lectiu Punt 6), Javier Villalta (Human Fest)
12:15 – 12:45 Pop-up Econcult experiences
Spaces for creativity innovation and culture,
Chema Segovia
Mapping creativity
Rafael Boix (University of Valencia)
Eurasian Creaspace Networking Project 
Chuan Li  (Eurasian Creaspace Networking)
12:45 – 13:45 Experiencing placemaking | Collaborative Methodologies for the Design of Public Spaces conducted by Jon Aguirre Such (Paisaje Transversal)
13:45 – 14:00 Summary by Ekmel Ertan (BIS) and Tony Ramos Murphy (Culturalink)
14:30 – 18:00 Experiencing placemaking | Lunch by Guía Gastronómica Migrante at “Cabanyal La Horta”  and study visit to the neighborhood El Cabanyal (Guiding Architects Valencia)
18:30 – 20:00 Experiencing Voices | Presentation of La Marina Project by Ramon Marrades
20:30 Dinner at El Cubo “Del Tros al Plat”

Day 3 | 07/03/2018 | KEYWORDS: VOICES/VOCES/声音

Venue:  Centre Cultural La Nau (Aula Magna)
9:00 – 9:30 Registration
9.30 – 9:45 Welcome
Maria Empar Martínez BonaféDIRECTORA GENERAL DEL SECTOR PÚBLIC, MODEL ECONÒMIC I PATRIMONI

Representative of Valencia Regional Government

9:45 – 10:00 Word of the day: Negotiations by Laurence Barone (Relais Culture Europe)

10:00 – 11:00 Panel discussion | Voices – A globalized world?
Conducted by: Roberto Cippitani (University of Perugia)
Mónica García Alonso (Organization of Ibero-American States for Education, Science and Culture), Preeti Goankar (Asia-Europe Foundation), Dounia Benslimane (Racines)

11:00 – 12:00 Panel discussion | Voices – Beyond institutional routines?
Conducted by: Chuan Li (Eurasian Creaspace Networking)
Gaëlle Patin Laloy (Casa Asia), Sana Ouchati (Cultural Diplomacy Platform, European Union), Ying Wang (University of Yunnan),

12:00 – 12:30 Coffee break & Participatory Performance Eco-Trans: How to Heal the World Bank by Graham Bell Tornado and Geyserbird
12:30 – 13:30 Panel discussion | Voices – Negotiating pluralism?
Conducted by: Laurence Barone (Relais Culture Europe)
Lei Wu (Brussels Fine Arts Center), Herman Bashiron Mendolicchio (University of Barcelona), Aleksandra Zińczuk (Workshops of Culture) Elisabeth Vázquez (Zoomusic)

13:30-13:45 Summary by Ines Tanović (CRVENA) and Tony Ramos Murphy (Culturalink)

13:45 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 –17:00 Enacting social transformation |An on-going collective research

15:00-15:30 First built-up narratives | Laurence Barone (Relais Culture Europe)

15:30 – 16:00 Next collective steps | The hypercommons by Pascal Brunet (Relais Culture Europe) and Open writing the public space (BIS)

16:00-17:00 Lecture | “What after ignorance?” by Renata Salecl (Institute of Criminology, Ljubljana)

17:30 – 18:30 Experiencing | City of Arts and Sciences. CARNIVAL project and Ninot exhibition19:30Drink

Day 4 | 08/03/2018 | KEYWORD: ROADS/RUTAS/道路

Venue: Faculty of Economics, Salón de Grados
09:00 – 09:20 Welcome speech |Lin Yang (President of University Council, Yunnan University)
Theme 1. Conception and re-cognition | Arts and culture in the context of Asia and Europe
09:20 – 09:45 Resource allocation and regional cultural industries in China | Yan Li (Professor of Yunnan University)
09:45 – 10:10 Cultural policy in Europe | Pau Rausell (Professor of University of Valencia)
10:10 – 10:35 Cultural heritage and localized arts and cultural community | Lanjia Peng (Lanzhou University)
10:35 – 11:00 Creative industries in Europe | Rafael Boix (Professor of University of Valencia)
11:00 – 11:25 Red classics – A case of study of Mao Zedong-themed oil paintings  |Ren Wang (Assistant researcher of Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences)
11:25 – 11:35 Coffee break.
Theme 2. Chance and challenge – Sustainability of Art and Cultural Community
11:35 – 12:00 Cultural management education in Europe | Lluís Bonet (Professor of University of Barcelona)
12:00 – 12:25 Intangible cultural Heritage. A cultural bridge to build up the worl´s communication | Wanpeng Wang (Professor of Lanzhou University of Arts and Science)
12:25 – 12:50 Cultural statistics in Europe | Vicente Coll-Serrano (Professor of University of Valencia)
12:50 – 13:15 Bulang peolple and puer tea culture | Rong Wang  (Research fellow of Yunnan University)
13:15 – 13:40 Artist mobility in Asia and Europe | Herman Bashiron Mendolicchio (Research fellow of University of Barcelona), Fátima Ávila  (Asia-Europe Fundation)
13:40 – 14:05 Empirical cases from Yunnan | Chenghong Lv (President of Kunming Advertising and Cultural Industrial Park) Yi Fan (Director of Maá Courtyard Culture Center)
 Lunch